Skip to Content

All Paradox Pokemon Forms Leaked for Scarlet & Violet

Pokemon Scarlet & Violet introduces strange new Paradox Pokemon, and now we can see exactly what they all look like.

We’re only a few days out from the official release date for Pokemon Scarlet & Violet and, as usual, leaks are flying around the internet.

Recently we got what many fans have been waiting for, a leak revealing the full starter Pokemon evolutions. And now, leakers are shedding more light on the mysterious new ‘Paradox’ Pokemon.

What Is a Paradox Pokemon in Scarlet & Violet?

A Paradox Pokemon is a leaked (and therefore currently unofficial) term to refer to a few strange new Pokemon that appear to be based in the past or future of Paldea.

Paradox ‘mon in Pokemon Scarlet have an ancient theme, while Violet’s Paradox Pokemon tend to be more futuristic.

Sometimes Pokemon will have both a past and future variant, while others will only have one or the other. Of course, it’s extremely likely that all Paradox Pokemon are also game-exclusive, based on whether they’re based in the past or future.

Koraidon & Miraidon from Pokemon Scarlet & Violet

All Official Paradox Pokemon Confirmed for Scarlet & Violet

So far, the only Paradox Pokemon currently confirmed for Scarlet & Violet are Great Tusk and Iron Treads, two new Donphan variants. However, it could also be the case that our legendary mounts Koraidon and Miraidon are also Paradox Pokemon!

Great Tusk looks a lot closer to Donphan itself, with giant tusks and a more ancient appearance. Meanwhile, Iron Treads appears almost fully robotic, made primarily of metal, with LED eyes displayed.

Check out the official reveal of Great Tusk and Iron Treads here!

All Leaked Paradox Pokemon – Names, Types, & Stats

No.NameAncient or FutureTypeHPATKDEFSPASPDSPE
978Great Tusk (Donphan)AncientGround/Fighting1151311315353087
979Brute Bonnet (Amoonguss)AncientGrass/Dark11112799799955
980Unknown (Suicune)Ancient
981Sandy Shocks (Magneton)AncientElectric/Ground85819712185101
982Scream Tail (Jigglypuff)AncientFairy/Psychic115659965115111
983Flutter Mane (MisdreavusAncientGhost/Fairy555555135135135
984Slither Wing (Volcarona)AncientBug/Fighting85135798510581
985Roaring Moon (Salamence)AncientDragon/Dark1051397155101119
986Iron Treads (Donphan)FutureGround/Steel901121207270106
987Unknown (Virizion)Future
988Iron Moth (Volcarona)FutureFire/Poison807060140110110
989Iron Hands (Hariyama)FutureFighting/Electric154140108506850
990Iron Jugulis (Hydreigon)FutureDark/Flying94808612280108
991Iron Thorns (Tyranitar)FutureRock/Electric100134110708472
992Iron Bundle (Delibird)FutureIce/Water568011412460136
993Iron Valiant (Gallade/Gardevoir)FutureFairy/Fighting741309012060116

Leaked Images of All Paradox Pokemon

Past Paradox Pokemon

Future Paradox Pokemon

What’s Up With Paradox Suicune and Virizion?

According to leaker CentroLeaks on Twitter, Paradox Virizion and Suicune will both be seen in the story of Pokemon Scarlet & Violet. However, neither of the two legendary Pokemon will allegedly be catchable until the Pokemon Scarlet & Violet DLC arrives!

The rest of the Paradox Pokemon will be obtainable though, all towards the end of Scarlet & Violet.

Speaking of endgame content, there’s only one way to get Charizard in Pokemon Scarlet & Violet – and it’s the strongest one yet!

Plus, don’t forget to check out all the Gen 9 Pokemon revealed for Scarlet & Violet so far.

Share your thoughts, or ask a question:
Comments 1

Jhon

Friday 18th of November 2022

What are the 4 best Paradox Pokémon not including Roaring Moon and Iron Valiant?

Recommended